Fifth Spanish Meeting on Game Theory
&
European Voting Games

Seville, July 1-3, 2002


Fifth SMGT || Information || Committees || Submissions || Accommodation || Registration || Venue

Programme


July 1, Monday


Registration: 8:30 to 10

Opening Plenary Session: 10 to 11:30
Chair: Ignacio García-Jurado
Values in Game Theory
by Stef Tijs


Coffee Break: 11:30 to 12

Parallel Sessions: 12 to 13:30

A: Coalition Formation (Chair: Elena Iñarra)

  • The Absorbing Sets Solution in a Public Goods Economy by Norma Olaizola, Elena Iñarra and Jeroen Kuipers
  • Case-Based Coalition Formation by Xavier Vilá
  • Gradual Coalition Formation in Games With Externalities by Christian Kjaer
  • B: Cost Sharing Models (Chair: José Alcalde)

  • Optimal Sharing of Surgical Costs in the Presence of Queues by Paula González and Carmen Herrero
  • A procedure to share recycling costs by José Alcalde and José A. Silva
  • Network Formation and Coordination: Bargaining the Division of Link Costs by Miguel Ángel Meléndez Jiménez
  • C: Coalition Structures (Chair: Carles Rafels)

  • Outside options in coalition structures by Harald Wiese
  • Coalition Structures and Proportional Share Analysis for TU Cooperative Games by Cori Vilella and Carles Rafels
  • An extension of the tau-value to games with coalition structures by Balbina Casas, Ignacio García-Jurado, Anne van den Nouweland and Margarita Vázquez
  • D: European Voting Games (Chair: G. Gambarelli)

  • Apportionment Strategies for the European Parliament by G. Gambarelli, C. Bertini and I. Stach-Janas
  • On the number of swings in the Nice voting game by J. R. Fernández, J. M. Bilbao and J. J. López
  • Strategic Power Revisited by Mika Widgren and Stefan Napel

  • Lunch: 13:30 to 15

    Plenary Session: 15 to 16
    Chair: Federico Valenciano
    Forming Stable Coalitions: The Process Matters
    by Steven J. Brams

    Parallel Sessions: 16 to 17:30

    A: Bankruptcy Games I (Chair: Juan de Dios Moreno-Ternero)

  • The TAL-family of rules for bankruptcy problems by J. D. Moreno-Ternero and A. Villar
  • An Experiment on Bankruptcy by Giovanni Ponti, Carmen Herrero and J. D. Moreno-Ternero
  • Additivity properties in bankruptcy problems and other related problems by Gustavo Bergantiños and Juan José Vidal
  • B: Social Networks (Chair: Inés Macho-Stadler)

  • Social Interaction in Anti-Coordination Games by D. López-Pintado, Y. Bramoulle, S. Goyal and F. Vega-Redondo
  • Bidding for the surplus: Realizing efficient outcomes in general economic environments by David Wettstein, Suresh Mutuswami and David Pérez-Castrillo
  • Sequential formation of coalitions through bilateral agreements by Inés Macho-Stadler, David Pérez-Castrillo and Nicolás Porteiro
  • C: Cooperative Games I (Chair: Hans Peters)

  • Efficiency in Uncertain Cooperative Games by Hans Peters, Walter Bossert and Jean Derks
  • Games with homogeneous groups and convexity by Javier Martínez de Albéniz and Carles Rafels
  • Values of interior games by A. Jiménez-Losada, J. M. Bilbao, C. Chacón and E. Lebrón
  • D: Dynamic Games (Chair: Gian Italo Bischi)

  • Competition and cooperation in commercial fishing with adaptive expectations by G. I. Bischi, M. Kopel and F. Szidarovszky
  • An Evolutionary Game Approach to Fundamentalism and Conflict by Daniel G. Arce and Todd Sandler
  • A Model of Evolutionary Drift by José Ramón Uriarte

  • Coffee Break: 17:30 to 18

    Parallel Sessions: 18 to 19:30

    A: Games with Information (Chair: David Pérez-Castrillo)

  • Market Power and Information Revelation in Dynamic Trading by Roberto Serrano and Piero Gottardi
  • The Principal-Agent Matching Market by David Pérez-Castrillo and Kaniska Dam
  • B: NTU Games (Chair: Gustavo Bergantiños)

  • A Consistent Value for NTU Games with Coalition Structure by Juan José Vidal and Gustavo Bergantiños
  • The Procedural Value by Geoffroy de Clippel
  • C: Auctions I (Chair: Aner Sela)

  • Auctions with Incumbents and Newcomers by M. Angeles de Frutos and Xavier Jarque
  • Contest Architecture by Aner Sela and Benny Moldovanu
  • Revenue Equivalence in Asymmetric Auctions by Arieh Gavious, Gadi Fibich and Aner Sela
  • D: Social Choice (Chair: Jordi Massó)

  • Voting by Committees under Constraints by Jordi Massó, Salvador Barberà and Alejandro Neme
  • Monotonicity of Social Optima with respect to Participation Constraints by Lars P. Østerdal, Jens L. Hougaard and Hans Keiding
  • Agglomeration of Spatial Clubs by Oded Hochman

  • Welcoming Party


    July 2, Tuesday

    Plenary Session: 9 to 10
    Chair: Carles Rafels
    The Not-Quite Non-Atomic Games:
    Values and Cores of Large Games

    by Guillermo Owen

    Parallel Sessions: 10 to 11:30

    A: Voting Situations (Chair: Annick Laruelle)

  • Maximal domains for strategy-proof rules in the candidates selection problem by Dolors Berga and Shigehiro Serizawa
  • Condorcet Consistency of the Citizen-Candidate Approach by Bernardo Moreno and Socorro Puy
  • Positive and normative assessment of voting situations by Annick Laruelle and Federico Valenciano
  • B: Bargaining Models (Chair: Xavier Jarque)

  • Stakeholders, Bargaining and Strikes by Paola Manzini and Clara Ponsati
  • Conflict as a part of the Bargaining Process: Theory and Evidence by Santiago Sánchez-Pagés
  • Mediation: Incomplete information bargaining with filtered communication by Xavier Jarque, Clara Ponsati and Jozsef Sakovics
  • C: Cooperative Games II (Chair: Justo Puerto)

  • Stability of Cartels and the Incentive of Merger in Oligopoly Situations without Transfer by Holger Meinhardt and Theodorus S. H. Driessen
  • Compensation rules in IC situations: continuity and computational aspects by R. Branzei, F. Scotti, S. Tijs and A. Torre
  • Partial ordered cooperative games by J. Puerto and F. R. Fernández
  • D: Political Competition (Chair: Enriqueta Aragones)

  • Funding of Political Parties with Electoral Cheques by Anaís Tarragó
  • Governability and Representativeness: Simulation of Concrete Voting Situations by Vito Fragnelli, Giovanni Monella and Guido Ortona
  • Spatial Competition Between Two Candidates of Different Quality by Enriqueta Aragones and Thomas Palfrey

  • Coffee Break: 11:30 to 12

    Parallel Sessions: 12 to 13:30

    A: Cournot Games (Chair: Henry Thille)

  • Inventories and Price Volatility in a Dynamic Cournot Duopoly by Henry Thille
  • The Value of Public Information in a Cournot Duopoly by Diego Moreno, Ezra Einy and Benyamin Shitovitz
  • Information Acquisition in Cournot Games: A (Enhanced) two stage approach by Eliane Catilina
  • B: Matching Markets, Networks (Chair: Pablo Revilla)

  • A Generalized Assignment Game by Ester Camiña Centeno
  • Many-to-one matching when the colleagues do matter by Pablo Revilla
  • On Economies of Scale and Cooperation in Some Communication Networks by Darko Skorin-Kapov and Jadranka Skorin-Kapov
  • C: Production Games (Chair: Vito Fragnelli)

  • LP Games with Committee Control: behavior of the core under direct market replication by Elisenda Molina and Juan Tejada
  • Competition and cooperation in non-centralized linear production games by G. Fiestras-Janeiro, F. R. Fernández, I. García-Jurado and J. Puerto
  • Profit Sharing in Enterprises by Vito Fragnelli and Maria Erminia Marina
  • D: Simple Games (Chair: Josep Freixas)

  • Dimension of complete simple games with minimum (in Spanish) by María Albina Puente and Josep Freixas
  • On the convenience to form coalitions or partnerships in simple games (in Spanish) by M. Dolors Llongueras and Francesc Carreras
  • Structure of voting simple games with several levels of approval (in Spanish) by Josep Freixas and William S. Zwicker

  • Lunch: 13:30 to 15

    Parallel Sessions: 15 to 16

    A: TU Games I (Chair: José Manuel Zarzuelo)

  • On coalitional semivalues by M. Josune Albizuri and José Manuel Zarzuelo
  • On the serial cost sharing by José Manuel Zarzuelo, M. Josune Albizuri and Juan Carlos Santos
  • B: Decision Theory (Chair: Alexandru W. Popp)

  • Dynamic Consistency in Extensive Form Decision Problems by Nicola Dimitri
  • Systemic Game Theory: Werterian Approach by Alexandru W. Popp
  • C: Games in Extensive Form (Chair: Manuel Alberto M. Ferreira)

  • Modeling Deception in Extensive Form Games by Oliver J. Board
  • Games in Code Form by Cristina Peixoto and Manuel Alberto M. Ferreira
  • Parallel Sessions: 16 to 17

    A: Bankruptcy Games II (Chair: J. Sánchez Soriano)

  • The constrained equal award rule for bankruptcy problems with a priori unions by Luisa Carpente, Peter Borm, Balbina Casas and Ruud Hendrickx
  • Bankruptcy situations with references by Joaquín Sánchez Soriano, Manuel Pulido, Peter Borm, Ruud Hendrickx and Natividad Llorca
  • B: Learning Models, Contracts (Chair: Antonio J. Morales)

  • Equilibrium Properties of Reinforcement Learning by Imitation by Antonio J. Morales
  • Bidding in a Pool with Contract Market by Beatriz de Otto
  • Mixed Equilibria in Games of Strategic Complements are Unstable by Federico Echenique and Aaron Edlin
  • C: Repeated Games (Chair: Miguel Aramendia)

  • The Repentance Strategy by Miguel Aramendia
  • The economics of information transmission by Penelope Hernandez, Olivier Gossner and Abraham Neyman
  • Repeated Games, Automata, and Growing Strategy Space by Abraham Neyman and Daijiro Okada

  • Coffee Break: 17 to 17:30

    Parallel Sessions: 17:30 to 18:30

    A: Voting Procedures, Game Models in Ethics (Chair: Juan Perote)

  • Candidate Stability and Probabilistic Voting Procedures by Carmelo Rodríguez-Álvarez
  • The Impossibility of Ethics by Juan Perote-Peña
  • B: Utility and Subjective Probability (Chair: Andrés Perea)

  • A Theory of Choice over Time by Marco Mariotti and Paola Manzini
  • Forward Induction and the Minimum Revision Principle by Andrés Perea
  • C: Strategic Equilibrium (Chair: Hannu Salonen)

  • Cooperation with Strategy-Dependent Uncertainty Attitude by Nicola Dimitri
  • Nash equilibria in normal form games by Hannu Salonen

  • Visit to the Real Alcázar of Seville: 19 to 21


    July 3, Wednesday

    Plenary Session: 9 to 10
    Chair: Justo Puerto
    Approximate solutions and Well-posedness
    in Multicriteria Games

    by Jacqueline Morgan

    Parallel Sessions: 10 to 11:30

    A: Values of Cooperative Games (Chair: Federico Valenciano)

  • Potential, Value and Probability by Federico Valenciano and Annick Laruelle
  • The Hamiache value for union stable cooperation structures by E. Algaba, J. M. Bilbao, N. Jiménez and J. J. López
  • Axiomatizations of the Shapley value for cooperative games on antimatroids by R. van den Brink, E. Algaba, J. M. Bilbao and A. Jiménez-Losada
  • B: Sequencing Games (Chair: Flip Klijn)

  • On the Balancedness of Semi-infinite Sequencing Games by Vito Fragnelli
  • On Games corresponding to Sequencing Situations with Precedence Relations by Flip Klijn, Herbert Hamers and Bas van Velzen
  • Sequencing games without initial order by Estela Sánchez and Flip Klijn
  • C: Multicriteria Problems (Chair: Amparo M. Mármol)

  • Multicriteria Linear Bargaining Games by Luisa Monroy, Miguel A. Hinojosa and Amparo M. Mármol
  • Solutions for Multiple Scenario Cooperative Games by Miguel A. Hinojosa and Amparo M. Mármol
  • Pareto Optimality in Multicriteria Bargaining by Amparo M. Mármol, Luisa Monroy and Victoriana Rubiales
  • D: Environmental and Experimental Games (Chair: Raquel Salazar)

  • Application of Game Theory in a Groundwater Conflict in Mexico by Raquel Salazar and Abraham Rojano
  • Professionals Play Minimax by Ignacio Palacios-Huerta
  • Game Theory Applied to Water Problems by Abraham Rojano and Raquel Salazar

  • Coffee Break: 11:30 to 12

    Parallel Sessions: 12 to 13:30

    A: Semivalues and Power Indices (Chair: José Miguel Giménez)

  • Commutation Games and Multilinear Extension (in Spanish) by José Miguel Giménez and Rafael Amer
  • Several ways of taking decisions by voting (in Spanish) by Antonio Magaña and Francesc Carreras
  • Characterization of Binomial Semivalues and their Modifications (in Spanish) by José Miguel Giménez and Rafael Amer
  • B: Cooperative Games III (Chair: Marina Núñez)

  • Buyer-seller exactness in the assignment game by Marina Núñez and Carles Rafels
  • Inventory Games with Discrimination by Ana Meca and Andrés Toledo
  • A model of competition in inventory games by Ignacio García-Jurado, Ana Meca and Peter Borm
  • C: Price theory and market structure (Chair: Klaus Kultti)

  • On Auctions and Posted prices by Pekka Aarnisalo and Klaus Kultti
  • Who searches? by Juha Virrankoski, Klaus Kultti, Antti Miettunen and Tuomas Takalo
  • About trading mechanisms in a model of endogenous money by Klaus Kultti and Toni Riipinen
  • D: Noncooperative Games (Chair: José Vila)

  • On Nash Equivalence Classes of Normal Form Games by Fabrizio Germano
  • A Communication Protocol for Random Consensus in the Coordinated Attack Problem by Amparo Urbano and José Vila
  • The Coordination Paradox in the Electronic Mail Game by José Vila and Amparo Urbano

  • Lunch: 13:30 to 15

    Parallel Sessions: 15 to 17

    A: Communication Networks (Chair: M. A. Hinojosa)

  • Semivalues and Centrality in Social Networks by Daniel Gómez, Enrique González, Manuel Conrado, Guillermo Owen, Mónica del Pozo and Juan Tejada
  • Stochastic Minimum Spanning Tree Games by C. Fernández, F. R. Fernández and M. J. Zafra
  • Multicriteria Minimum Spanning Tree Games by M. A. Hinojosa, C. Fernández, F. R. Fernández and J. Puerto
  • B: Market Models (Chair: Ivan Arribas)

  • Matching, Heterogeneity, and Noisy Observable Types by Hector Chade
  • The Inner Core of Concave Exchange Economies by Geoffroy de Clippel and Enrico Minelli
  • Competitive equilibrium as the outcome of a capacity-price game by Massimo A. De Francesco
  • Market Equilibria via Integer Programming by Ivan Arribas and Amparo Urbano
  • C: Conflicts, Collective Decision (Chair: Rene Levinsky)

  • An Amendment to Final-Offer Arbitration by Dao-Zhi Zeng
  • Bargaining with Commitment under an Uncertain Deadline by Vicente Calabuig, Gonzalo Olcina and Antoni Cunyat
  • Political Competition as a War of Attrition by Rene Levinsky
  • On Efficiency and Sustainability in Collective Decision Problems with Heterogeneous Agents by Ori Haimanko, Michel Le Breton and Shlomo Weber
  • D: Solution Concepts (Chair: Emilio Calvo)

  • The Not-quite Non-atomic game: the Role of Differentiability for the Core of Production Games by Martha Saboyá and Guillermo Owen
  • Serial cost sharing: Discrete and continuous case by Emilio Calvo, Esther Gutiérrez and Juan Carlos Santos
  • The Nucleolus as a Power Index by María Montero
  • A survey on the potential approach in cooperative game theory by Theodorus S. H. Driessen

  • Coffee Break: 17 to 17:30

    Parallel Sessions: 17:30 to 19:30

    A: Preferences, Rationality (Chair: Gonzalo Olcina)

  • Hold up and Intergenerational transmission of Preferences by Gonzalo Olcina and Concepción Peñarrubia
  • Rationalizable Foresight Dynamics: Evolution and Rationalizability by Daisuke Oyama and Akihiko Matsui
  • Robust models for Nash equilibrium by Takashi Matsuhisa
  • Rational expectation can preclude trades by Takashi Matsuhisa and Ryuichiro Ishikawa
  • B: Effectivity Functions, Partition Functions, ... (Chair: Hans Keiding)

  • Continuous representations of effectivity functions by Hans Keiding and Bezalel Peleg
  • Bilateral Coalescence and Superadditivity of Partition Functions by Ben McQuillin
  • Aggregation and Disaggregation of European Players in the IMF Compound Games by Carlos Bowles
  • From Cases to Rules by Itzhak Gilboa, Enriqueta Aragones, Andrew Postlewaite and David Schmeidler
  • C: Auctions II, Equilibrium (Chair: Ricardo Nieva)

  • Auctions Versus Negotiations Revisited by René Kirkegaard
  • An Optimal Auction with Externalities by Hector Chade
  • Necessary and sufficient condition for two-player subgame perfect implementation by Hannu Vartiainen
  • An Anti Folk Theorem? Existence and Evolution of Property Rights as a Unique Equilibrium by Ricardo Nieva
  • D: TU Games II (Chair: Manuel Pulido)

  • An Adaptive Model of Demand Adjustment in Cooperative Games by Alex Possajennikov and María Montero
  • On Games corresponding to a new class of Parallel Sequencing Situations by Pedro Calleja, Peter Borm, Herbert Hamers, Flip Klijn and Marco Slikker
  • New rules of amortization (in Spanish) by J. Aparicio, T. S. H. Driessen, J. Sánchez-Soriano, M. Pulido, N. Llorca and E. Molina

  • The Closing Dinner

    Download the Programme of the Fifth SMGT

    Download the Abstracts of the Fifth SMGT


    Fifth SMGT || Information || Committees || Submissions || Accommodation || Registration || Venue